21
March , 2019
Thursday

Email This Post Email This Post

WASHINGTON, DC — President Obama nominated Judge Susan Paradise Baxter, Inga S. Bernstein, Judge Gary Richard Brown, Judge Robert John Colville, Judge Marilyn Jean Horan, Judge Dax Eric López, and Judge John Milton Younge to serve on the United States District Courts.

“Throughout their careers, these nominees have displayed unwavering commitment to justice and integrity,” said President Obama.  “Their records are distinguished and impressive, and I am confident that they will serve the American people well from the United States District Court bench.  I am honored to nominate them today.”

Judge Susan Paradise Baxter:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania

Judge Susan Paradise Baxter has been a United States Magistrate Judge in the Western District of Pennsylvania since 1995, where she served as Chief Magistrate Judge from 2005 to 2009.  Prior to her appointment as a Magistrate Judge, she worked briefly as the Court Solicitor for the Court of Common Pleas of Erie County.  From 1983 to 1992, Judge Baxter worked at the Washington, D.C. law firm of Cole, Raywid & Braverman (now Davis Wright Tremaine LLP), where she was elevated to partner in 1989.  Judge Baxter received her J.D. from Temple University School of Law in 1983, a M.Ed. from Temple University in 1980, and a B.S. from Pennsylvania State University in 1978.

Inga S. Bernstein:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Inga S. Bernstein is currently a partner at Zalkind Duncan & Bernstein LLP in Boston, Massachusetts, where she specializes in employment litigation and criminal law.  Bernstein joined the firm as an associate in 1995 and was made a partner in 2001.  Prior to joining Zalkind Duncan & Bernstein, she served as a law clerk to the Honorable Douglas P. Woodlock of the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts from 1994 to 1995.  Bernstein received her J.D. cum laude from Harvard Law School in 1994 and her B.A. magna cum laude from Wellesley College in 1984, after spending her junior year at the University of California, Berkeley.

Judge Gary Richard Brown:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York

Judge Gary Richard Brown has been a United States Magistrate Judge in the Eastern District of New York since 2011.  From 2005 to 2011, Judge Brown worked at CA Technologies, where he served as Senior Counsel, Associate General Counsel and Director for Litigation, and then Chief Compliance Officer and Chief Counsel of Litigation.  From 1996 to 2005, he served as an Assistant United States Attorney in the Long Island Criminal Division at the United States Attorney’s Office for the Eastern District of New York, where he was elevated to Deputy Chief in 2001 and Chief in 2003.  From 1989 to 1996, he served as an Assistant United States Attorney in the Civil Division, where he also served as Affirmative Litigation Coordinator from 1994 to 1996.  Judge Brown began his legal career as a law clerk to the Honorable Jacob Mishler of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York from 1988 to 1989.  He received his J.D. from Yale Law School in 1988 and his A.B. cum laude from Columbia College in 1985.

Judge Robert John Colville:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania

Judge Robert John Colville has served as a judge on the Court of Common Pleas for Allegheny County since 2000, where he currently presides over civil matters.  Since 2012, he has also served as a judge on the Pennsylvania Court of Judicial Discipline.  Previously, Judge Colville worked as an associate at the law firm of Pietragallo Bosick & Gordon in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania from 1994 to 1999.  He began his legal career by serving as a law clerk from 1992 to 1994 to the Honorable Ralph J. Cappy, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.  Judge Colville received his J.D. from Duquesne University School of Law in 1992 and his B.A. from Pennsylvania State University in 1989.

Judge Marilyn Jean Horan:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania

Judge Marilyn Jean Horan has been a judge on the Court of Common Pleas for Butler County, Pennsylvania since 1996, where she currently serves in the civil division.  During her tenure on the bench, she has also presided over criminal and family law cases.  Previously, from 1979 to 1996, Judge Horan worked at the law firm of Murrin, Taylor, Flach and Horan, where she was elevated to partner in 1982.  Judge Horan received her J.D. from the University of Pittsburgh School of Law in 1979 and her B.A. magna cum laude from Pennsylvania State University in 1976.

Judge Dax Eric López:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia

Judge Dax Eric López has served as a judge on the State Court of Dekalb County since 2010, where he presides over both civil and criminal matters.  Previously, he worked as an attorney at Foltz Martin LLC (now dissolved) in Atlanta, Georgia from 2008 to 2010.  From 2005 to 2008, he worked at the law firm of Ashe, Rafuse & Hill, LLP (now Polsinelli PC), and from 2002 to 2005, he worked at Holland & Knight.  Judge López began his legal career by serving as a law clerk to the Honorable Héctor Laffitte, Chief Judge of the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico, from 2001 to 2002.  Judge López received his J.D. from Vanderbilt Law School in 2001 and his B.S. from Vanderbilt University in 1998.

Judge John Milton Younge:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge John Milton Younge has been a Judge on the Court of Comment Pleas for the First Judicial Circuit of Pennsylvania since 1996, where he has presides over both criminal and civil cases.  From 1985 to 1995, Judge Younge worked at the Philadelphia Redevelopment Authority, serving as Deputy Executive Director and subsequently as General Counsel from 1991 to 1995.  He began his legal career as a solo practitioner in Philadelphia from 1982 to 1985.  Judge Younge received his M.J.S. in 2011 from the University of Nevada, Reno, his J.D. in 1981 from Howard University School of Law, and his B.S. in 1977 from Boston University.

President Obama Nominates Three to Serve on the United States Court of International Trade

WASHINGTON, DC – President Obama nominated Elizabeth J. Drake, Jennifer Choe Groves, and Justice Gary Stephen Katzmann to serve on the United States Court of International Trade.

“I am proud to nominate these outstanding candidates to serve on the Court of International Trade,” said President Obama.  “I am confident that they will serve the American people with integrity and distinction.”

Elizabeth J. Drake:  Nominee for the United States Court of International Trade

Elizabeth J. Drake is currently a partner in the law firm of Stewart and Stewart, where her practice focuses on international trade law matters and where she advises clients on disputes before the World Trade Organization.  In addition to practicing before the court to which she has been nominated, Drake also practices before the United States Department of Commerce, the United States International Trade Commission, and the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.  Previously, from 1999 to 2005, she worked as an international policy analyst at the American Federation of Labor – Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO), where she advocated for workers’ rights in trade and international economic policies.  In addition, she has served on the Labor Advisory Committee on Trade Policy and Negotiations to the United States Trade Representative.  Drake received her J.D. from Harvard Law School in 1999 and her B.A. from the University of California at Berkeley in 1996.

Jennifer Choe Groves:  Nominee for the United States Court of International Trade

Jennifer Choe Groves is currently the Chief Executive Officer of Titanium Law Group PLLC and Choe Groves Consulting LLC, where she provides legal and consulting services in the areas of international trade and intellectual property.  Previously, she was a partner at the law firms of Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC from 2012 to 2013 and Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP from 2010 to 2011.  From 2005 to 2010, Groves served as the Senior Director of Intellectual Property and Innovation in the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) in the Executive Office of the President.  During her time at USTR, she also served as chair of the Special 301 Committee, where she led the interagency committee’s decision-making on international trade policy and intellectual property protection.  Prior to joining USTR, Groves was Counsel at O’Melveny & Myers LLP from 2001 to 2005 and an associate at Fish & Neave LLP (now Ropes & Gray LLP) from 1998 to 2001.  She began her legal career as an Assistant District Attorney in New York County District Attorney’s Office from 1994 to 1997.  Groves received her LL.M from Columbia Law School in 1998, her J.D. from Rutgers School of Law – Newark in 1994, and her A.B. from Princeton University in 1991.

Justice Gary Stephen Katzmann:  Nominee for the United States Court of International Trade

Justice Gary Stephen Katzmann has served as an Associate Justice on the Massachusetts Appeals Court since 2004, adjudicating civil and criminal matters.  From 1983 to 2004, he served in the United States Attorney’s Office for the District of Massachusetts, including as Chief Appellate Attorney, Deputy Chief of the Criminal Division, and Chief Legal Counsel to the United States Attorney.  While at the United States Attorney’s Office, Justice Katzmann was detailed to the Federal Bureau of Investigation from 1994 to 1995 and the Office of the Deputy Attorney General from 1993 to 1994.  From 1981 to 1983, he worked at Harvard Law School’s Center for Criminal Justice as a research associate and special investigator.  He began his legal career as a law clerk, first to the Honorable Leonard B. Sand of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York from 1979 to 1980 and subsequently to the Honorable Stephen G. Breyer, then of the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit, from 1980 to 1981.  Justice Katzmann received his J.D. from Yale Law School in 1979, his M.P.P.M. from the Yale School of Organization and Management in 1979, his M.Litt. from the University of Oxford in 1976, and his A.B. summa cum laude from Columbia College in 1973.

Source: whitehouse.gov.

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Recent Comments

Welcome to CopyLine Magazine! The first issue of CopyLine Magazine was published in November, 1990, by Editor & Publisher Juanita Bratcher. CopyLine’s main focus is on the political arena – to inform our readers and analyze many of the pressing issues of the day - controversial or otherwise. Our objectives are clear – to keep you abreast of political happenings and maneuvering in the political arena, by reporting and providing provocative commentaries on various issues. For more about CopyLine Magazine, CopyLine Blog, and CopyLine Television/Video, please visit juanitabratcher.com, copylinemagazine.com, and oneononetelevision.com. Bratcher has been a News/Reporter, Author, Publisher, and Journalist for 33 years. She is the author of six books, including “Harold: The Making of a Big City Mayor” (Harold Washington), Chicago’s first African-American mayor; and “Beyond the Boardroom: Empowering a New Generation of Leaders,” about John Herman Stroger, Jr., the first African-American elected President of the Cook County Board. Bratcher is also a Poet/Songwriter, with 17 records – produced by HillTop Records of Hollywood, California. Juanita Bratcher Publisher

Recent Posts